[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
From: "Pete Curran" <petesboyz-at-iinet.net.au>
Subject: RE: aluminum cutting question [TANKS]
Date: Wed, 4 Jul 2007 13:55:54 +1000
Reply-To: tanks-at-rctankcombat.com

Another trick is to get a 60+ tooth blade for your circular/tablesaw and cut slowly.

That’s how I cut out the panels for my Sherman

 

Pete

www.anglefire.com/mech/sherman

 


From: tanks-admin-at-rctankcombat.com [mailto:tanks-admin-at-rctankcombat.com] On Behalf Of Doug Conn
Sent: Wednesday, 4 July 2007 13:30
To: tanks-at-rctankcombat.com
Subject: RE: aluminum cutting question [TANKS]

 

Thanks for the tips, everyone.

 

            - Doug

 


From: tanks-admin-at-rctankcombat.com [mailto:tanks-admin-at-rctankcombat.com] On Behalf Of OdysseySlipways-at-aol.com
Sent: Tuesday, July 03, 2007 8:26 PM
To: tanks-at-rctankcombat.com
Subject: Re: aluminum cutting question [TANKS]

 

In a message dated 7/3/2007 6:51:05 P.M. Eastern Daylight Time, smithd4-at-verizon.net writes:

I would suggest six teeth per inch on the blade max for blade life.

he's cutting metal not wood, you want more teeth than that per inch - but then they label the packets of blades for their uses

 

 


See what's free at AOL.com.